CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Kathy Zagorski
DSV Air and Sea
100 Walnut Ave., Suite 405
Clark, NJ 07066

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Zagorski:

In your letter, received May 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MIWE America, LLC. A sample pair of gloves was submitted with your request. One of the gloves will be returned to you under separate cover. The other will be retained by our office.

Style Tegera 489 is a string-knit glove constructed from thick, 100% cotton yarns. The glove features a second, string-knit, liner glove of the same thick 100% cotton yarn, and a woven textile gauntlet. Although we have asked you for the fiber content of the woven gauntlet, you have been unable to provide it. A rectangular pouch containing a magnet is sewn on all four sides to the interior of the gauntlet. This connects the gloves together when not in use. Both the back side of the glove and the palm side of the glove are coated with nitrile “T”s in a contrasting color. The coating pattern is uniform, covering all of the hand area of the glove except for the wrist portion, the fingertips and between the fingers. The spaces between the tops of the “T”s measure approximately 1/8” in width and the spaces between the bottoms of the “T”s measure approximately ¼” in width. The nitrile forms a pattern and much of the textile is exposed. You state that the nitrile makes up 5 percent by weight of the knit portion of the glove. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division